Kapi-Mana Music Festival Competitions 2019 – Results

Most outstanding string performer: Jess Jenkins
Most outstanding pianist: William Berry

Recitals

20 minutes: 1st equal  Jess Jenkins and William Berry; 3rd Benjamin Carter; VHC: Jack Moyer, Peter Gjelsten; HC: Otis Prescott-Mason, Jessica Ye


10 minutes: 1st Karen Yui; 2nd: Catherine Wang; 3rd: Patrick Ting; HC: Ann Deng

Senior (Secondary School)

Senior Piano Solo, Under Grade 4: No entrants


Senior Piano Solo, Grades 4–6 inclusive: 1st Sam Newdick; 2nd Yichen Zhang; 3rd Andrew Cheng; VHC: William Huang, Atharva Barpande

Senior Piano Solo, Grade 7 and above: 1st Lana Ritchie; 2nd Jennifer Huang; 3rd Michael Lau; VHC: Cordelia Waldron

Senior String Solo, Under Grade 4: No entrants

Senior String Solo, Grades 4–6 inclusive: 1st Lara-Lee Lemisio; 2nd Hannah Francis; 3rd Riley Iasona; VHC Jennifer Huang, Madison Setefano, Avia Lemisio; HC Albert Zhou

Senior String Solo, Grade 7 and above: 1st Jillian Tupuse; 2nd Rochelle Pese Akerise; 3rd Cordelia Waldron

Senior Vocal Solo: 1st Hannah Francis

Senior Duet/Duo: 1st Mary and Lesina Taualai; 2nd Andrew Cheng and Mitchell Su; 3rd Catherine Wang and Jessica Ye; HC Emilee Iupeli and Cynthia Leota

Senior Wind Solo: 1st Esther Ashworth-Lawson (flute); 2nd Hannah Francis (recorder); 3rd Elisha Ritchie (bass clarinet); VHC Tuhina Sambhus (saxophone)

Senior Ensemble:
1st Henrika Trio – Jess Jenkins, Jack Moyer, Otis Prescott-Mason; 2nd Blown Away – Kaylyn Wang, Hannah Francis, Natalie More, Finale Shah; 3rd Lemisio Quartet – Beaumia, Jamie, Avia and Lara-Lee Lemisio


Intermediate (School Years 6–8)

Intermediate Piano Solo, Under Grade 3: 1st Alice Carter; 2nd Sofia Nguyen; 3rd Allan Wong; HC Matthew Fearn

Intermediate Piano Solo, Grade 3 and above: 1st Carlos Zhang; 2nd Yasha Potanin; 3rd Dylan Gao; VHC Edward Sneyd-Utting, Raymond Wong, Aidan Danusantoso, HC Edison Zhu, Tayla Rungsimuntoran, Imogen Waldron

Intermediate String Solo, Under Grade 3: No entrants

Intermediate String Solo, Grade 3 and above: 1st Anjali Chu; 2nd Laie-Hawaii Vatuvei; 3rd Asher Robertson; VHC Imogen Waldron, Estella Ritchie, Edward Sneyd-Utting; HC Jaclyn Shelley, Beaumia Lemisio, Sebastian Green

Intermediate Wind or Brass Solo: 1st Hugo Carter (cornet)

Intermediate Duet/Duo: 1st Laie-Hawaii Vatuvei and Beaumia Lemisio; 2nd Ian Wen and Eli de Seymour; 3rd Yiqi and Xiangyi Liang

Junior/Intermediate Ensemble: 1st Wellesley String Trio – Troy Johnson, Tom Davey, Sebastian Green; 2nd VSO Quartet – Edward Sneyd-Utting, Aaron Moe, Zung Bawn La Htaw, Krimzin Katipa


Junior (School Years 1–5)

Junior Piano Solo: 1st Xiangyi Liang; 2nd Luken Robertson; 3rd Christian Lobb; VHC Yiqi Liang, Yoshi Potanin, Eric Zhang;  HC Tamara Nguyen, Gabriel Chionh, Oliver Mackie

Junior Strings Solo: 1st Jamie Lemisio; 2nd Nate SY Hall; 3rd Sunnie Gao; VHC Luc Lu

Junior Wind or Brass Solo: 1st Jack Francis (recorder); 2nd  Sahana Sambhus (clarinet)