Kapi-Mana Music Festival Competitions 2018
Results

Most outstanding string performer:  Xavier Ngaro
Most outstanding pianist:  Ebed Pohl
Most promising string performer:  Aaron Moe
Most promising pianist:  Benjamin Carter
Most promising ensemble:  Sneyd-Utting family and Avril Stil

Recitals

5 minutes: 1st Karen Yui, 2nd Anji Chu, 3rd Laie Vatuvei, VHC William Ding, Suia Faraimo, Imogen Waldron,  HC Riley Iasona

10 minutes: 1st Emma Dias, 2nd Xavier Ngaro, 3rd Zung Bawn La Htaw, VHC Serenity Te Whiu, Molly Zhou, HC Annie Baxter, Tamara Nguyen, Ataahua Pakaurangi, Lina Tamaiva

20 minutes: 1st Toloa Faraimo, 2nd Keeson Perkins-Treacher, 3rd Rochelle Pese Akerise, VHC Cordelia Waldron, Erana Tamaiva,  HC Jillian Tupese
                                 

Senior (Secondary school)

Most promising Senior musician: Toloa Faraimo

Senior Piano solo, under Grade 4: 1st Regina Fernandes, 2nd  Yash Parmar

Senior, piano solo Grades 4-6 incl: 1st Mac Ladyman; 2nd Maria Helena Nagrampa;  3rd Sarah Armitage

Senior, piano solo, Grade 7 and above: 1st equal Ebed Pohl and Benjamin Sneyd-Utting, 2nd equal Annie Cheng and Kitty Sneyd-Utting

Senior, string solo , under Grade 4: 1st Filiga Ropati, 2nd Willow Tuliakiono, 3rd Cynthia Leota

Senior, string solo Grades 4-6 incl: 1st Mary Taualai, 2nd Fay Nafatali

Senior, string solo, Grade 7 and above: 1st Benjamin Sneyd-Utting, 2nd Toloa Faraimo, 3rd Amanda Stone, VHC Daniel Sneyd-Utting

Senior, vocal solo:  1st=  Kitty Sneyd-Utting & Serenity Te Whiu

Senior duet/duo:  1st Toloa Faraimo & Benjamin Sneyd-Utting; 2nd Keeson Perkins-Treacher, 3rd Yazmeen and Hannah Huth

Senior, Wind solo:  1st Keeson Parker-Treacher, 2nd Amos Manktelow, 3rd Elisha Ritchie

Senior, Australian composer:  1st Virtuoso Strings Quintet ( Avril Stil, Edward, Kitty, Daniel, Benjamin Sneyd-Utting). 2nd Mac Ladyman

Senior Ensemble:  1st Virtuoso Strings Quartet (Toloa Faraimo, Erena Tamaiva, Daniel Sneyd-Utting, Benjamin Sneyd-Utting), 2nd Virtuoso Strings Sextet (Benjamin Sneyd-Utting, Tiare Tamaiva, James Pese Akerise, Eddie Junior Roebeck, Tatyana Sio-Smith, Arno Stil), 3rd Virtuoso Strings Nonet (Avril Stil, Erena Tamaiva, Toloa Faraimo, Daniel Sneyd-Utting, François Tamaiva, Kitty Sneyd-Utting, Benjamin Sneyd-Utting, Tiare Tamaiva, James Pese Akerise), VHC Tamaiva Quartet (Erana, Lina, François, Tiare), VHC L emisio Quartet (Beaumia, Jamie, Avia, Lara-Lee)

Intermediate (school years 6-8)

Most promising Intermediate musician:  Tuhina Sambhus

Intermediate Piano solo, under Grade 3:  1st Estella Richie, 2nd Hannah Yelene Huth, 3rd Isobel Reece, HC Sam O’Donnell

Intermediate Piano solo, Grade 3 and above:  1st Benjamin Carter; 2nd Lana Richie; 3rd Cordelia Waldron,; HC Andrew Cheng

Intermediate String solo, under Grade 3:  1st Aaron Moe; 2nd Rodi Ngwa; 3rd Denis Tupuola

Intermediate String solo, Grade 3 and above:  1st Cordelia Waldron, 2nd Benjamin Carter; 3rd = Xavier Ngaro & Emma Dias; VHC Albert Zhou, Jillian Tupese, Rochelle Pese Akerise

Intermediate Wind or Brass solo:  1st Hannah Francis; 2nd Madeleine Wilson, 3rd Tuhina Sambhus; HC Shaked Ben-Shahar

Intermediate Duet/Duo:  1st Hugo & Alice Carter; 2nd Jillian Tupuse and Rochelle Pese Akerise; 3rd Benjamin and Alice Carter; HC Dylan & Sunnie Gao

Intermediate Ensemble:  1st Violin Quartet (Annie Baxter, TiaLei Iakopo, Lana & Estella Ritchie); 2nd Trio (Imogen Waldron (cello), Madeleine Wilson (recorder), Cordelia Waldron (piano); 3rd String Quintet (Xavier Ngaro, Edward Sneyd-Utting, Bianca Mika, Lina Tamaiva, Veititi Alapati), HC Violin Quintet (Jillian Tupuse, Rochelle Pese Akerise, Bianca Mika, Edward Sneyd-Utting, Veititi Alapati)

Intermediate Australasian composer:  1st Tuhina Sambhus; 2nd Edward Sneyd-Utting; 3rd Aadarsh Nair
           

Junior (School years 1-5)

Most promising Junior musician          Hugh & Alice Carter

Junior Piano solo:  1st Gabriel Chionh; 2nd Yasha Potanin; 3rd Xiangyi Liang; HC Karen Yui, Alice Carter, Elise Barber

Junior Strings solo:  1st Alice Carter; 2nd Laie Vatuvei; 3rd Lina Tamaiva; VHC Suia Faraimo, Anjali Chu, Imogen Waldron; HC Nathaniel Ou

Junior Wind or Brass solo:  1st Hugo Carter; 2nd Abilio Fernandes; VHC Jack Francis